Autumn Advanced League 2014

Dates
26 March - 21 May
League Organiser
Eliza Burke-Polden
League Assistants
Luke Bryan

This league has ended! Please visit our leagues page to view current and upcoming leagues.

The nights get windy and the air gets cold.  The practitioners of Tasmanian Hardcore Ultimate get excited, because it’s time for another Advanced League.

The format will consist of team registrations of 7+ people including 3+ women.

Individuals who wish to play but aren’t on a fully-formed team should register on the ‘don’t have a team’ team so the captains know who is available to be recruited to teams, or might be available as pick-ups each night.

Division - Final Results

Premiers
Last Resort
Runners up
Rugrats
Spirit Prize
Last Resort
Style in Final
Digby Ayton
Guts in Final
Tim Stoneman
Most Improved
Tim Johnson
Game Time 7:30 - 8:50 (80 minutes)

Social Beginner Schedule

Date Round Car Park Hedge
Mar 26 1 HUUC v Rugrats Monsters v Last Resort
Apr 2 2 Rugrats v Monsters Last Resort v HUUC
Apr 9 3 Last Resort v Rugrats HUUC v Monsters
Apr 16 4 Monsters v Last Resort HUUC v Rugrats
Apr 23 5 Last Resort v HUUC Rugrats v Monsters
Apr 30 6 HUUC v Monsters Last Resort v Rugrats
May 07 7 HUUC v Rugrats Montsers v Last Resort
May 14 8 Rugrats v Monsters Last Resort v HUUC

The finals will be played over one week with teams determined on the standings for the league after the round robin.

Date Round Car Park Hedge
May 21 grand final Pos 1 v Pos 2 Pos 3 v Pos 4
Team Name HUUC Rugrats MONSTERS!! Last Resort
Colour Yellow Blue Green Red
Captain Dale Baldwin Tim Stoneman Leo Chia Tim Johnson
Spirit Captain
Women Eliza Burke-Polden
Rebecca Dorgelo
Meghan Rafford
Jessica Widdison
Olivia Hogarth
Alice Patterson-Robert
Amy Bennett
Masni Bennett
Dahlia Foo
Katherine Luttrell
Michelle Rogers
Annie Benham
Alyssa Bowden
Men Warwick Reed
Dale Baldwin
Peter Marendy
Ethan Direen
Luke Edwards
Luke Bryan
Nicholas Oldfield
Ken Suber
David Cooke
Steven Wright
Jarrah Rubenstein
Nick Smith
Tim Stoneman
Digby Ayton
Oliver Maxwell
Michael Bird
Ollie McKay
Jason de Puit
Kevin Harris
Leo Chia
Isaac Tay
Nicholas Vialle
Jared van Andel
Michael Khor
Tom Fahey
Charlie Prevost
Nicholas Beeton
Kieren Blake
Tim Johnson
Mike Baker
Matt Lyons
Felix Kennedy
Seth Langford
Chris Willis
Grady Cowley
Nick Brakey

Finals

1st v 2nd: Last Resort (15) def. Rugrats (6)
3rd v 4th: Monsters (10) def. HUUC (7)

League MVP Male(s): Mike Baker, Tim Stoneman
League MVP Female(s): Alice Patterson-Robert, Beg Dorgelo, Dahlia Foo

Round Robin

Team Played Wins Losses Ties Forfeits Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 Rugrats 8 7 1 0 0 22 107 60 47
2 Last Resort 8 7 1 0 0 22 106 54 52
3 Monsters 8 2 6 0 0 12 78 88 -10
4 HUUC 8 0 8 0 0 8 31 120 -89

 

HUUC | Last Resort | Monsters | Rugrats

HUUC

Round 1 HUUC 6 Rugrats 15
Round 2 HUUC 5 Last Resort 15
Round 3 HUUC 3 Monsters 15
Round 4 HUUC 4 Rugrats 15
Round 5 HUUC 4 Last Resort 15
Round 6 HUUC 4 Monsters 15
Round 7 HUUC 3 Rugrats 15
Round 8 HUUC 2 Last Resort 15

Last Resort

Round 1 Last Resort 15 Monsters 5
Round 2 Last Resort 15 HUUC 5
Round 3 Last Resort 8 Rugrats 12
Round 4 Last Resort 12 Monsters 7
Round 5 Last Resort 15 HUUC 4
Round 6 Last Resort 12 Rugrats 10
Round 7 Last Resort 14 Monsters 9
Round 8 Last Resort 15 HUUC 2

Monsters

Round 1 Monsters 5 Last Resort 15
Round 2 Monsters 7 Rugrats 12
Round 3 Monsters 15 HUUC 3
Round 4 Monsters 7 Last Resort 12
Round 5 Monsters 11 Rugrats 14
Round 6 Monsters 15 HUUC 4
Round 7 Monsters 9 Last Resort 14
Round 8 Monsters 9 Rugrats 14

Rugrats

Round 1 Rugrats 15 HUUC 6
Round 2 Rugrats 12 Monsters 7
Round 3 Rugrats 12 Last Resort 8
Round 4 Rugrats 15 HUUC 4
Round 5 Rugrats 14 Monsters 11
Round 6 Rugrats 10 Last Resort 12
Round 7 Rugrats 15 HUUC 3
Round 8 Rugrats 14 Monsters 9