Autumn Social League 2011

Dates
1 May - 26 June
League Organiser
Steven Wright
League Assistants
Matt Smith

This league has ended! Please visit our leagues page to view current and upcoming leagues.

Autumn League will be indoors on Sunday afternoons at Aurora Stadium from May through to June. There will be two divisions, beginner and intermediate, with games scheduled between 4:00 and 6:00pm.

Beginner division will suit new players to ultimate, and the indoor format is a great way to learn how to throw without some adverse environmental factors!

Intermediate division promises a fast-paced push-pass plethora of fun for anyone who has played some ultimate before and is looking for some good games to keep them warm on Sunday afternoon.

Beginner Division - Final Results

Premiers
Re-Word
Runners up
Paraletic
Spirit Prize
Smeg
Style in Final
Tessa McDonald
Guts in Final
Saan Ketelaar-Jones
Most Improved
Martin Joyce

Intermediate Division - Final Results

Premiers
Team Charlie
Runners up
Portello
Spirit Prize
Portello
Style in Final
Masni Bennett
Guts in Final
Ken Suber
Most Improved
Ellen Brooksbank
Social Intermediate 4:00 - 5:00pm (60 minutes)
Social Beginner 5:00 - 6:00pm (60 minutes)

The schedule is still being finalised.  More details soon.

Beginner

Team Name Re-word Paraletic White Goods Smeg
Colour green black white red
Captain Matt Lyons Ken Suber Robert Campbell-Smith Stephen Joyce
Spirit Captain Joe Boyer Cate Landsell Grady Cowley
Women Tessa McDonald 

Millie Rooney

Kim Burleigh

Saan Ketelaar-Jones

Sara Cullen 

Holly Ackerly

Ellen Brooksbank

Angela Charles

Jessie Bresnehan 

Molly Stedman

Pam Chen

Cate Landsell

Emma Gardner 

Stacey Joyce

Laura Zeitzen

Men Joe Boyer 

Matt Lyons

Alistair Hovington

Matt Smith

Felix Kennedy

Charles Wendell-Smith 

Ken Suber

Phil Wong

Warwick Reed

Shaun Thurstans

Duncan Kirkwood 

Robert Campbell-Smith

Rudolf Geissler

Michael Dunne

Stephen Joyce 

Grady Cowley

Martin Joyce

Tim Heap

Nicholas Oldfield

Intermediate

Team Name Blade Team Charlie TBT Portello Gel Dinosaur Toast
Colour blue purple black red ? green
Captain Phil Wong Charlie Prevost Grady Cowley Ken Suber Cel Wilson Felix Kennedy
Spirit Captain Aaron Just Andrew Cole Mark Verrall Joe Boyer Basil Van Riet Matt Lyons
Women Naomi Petrie Angela Charles 

Ellen Brooksbank

Cate Landsell 

Amina Eldaleh

Masni Bennett 

Amy Bennett

Cel Wilson 

Anthia Pittas

Jessie Bresnehan 

Claudia Cheng

Men Jason Wong 

Phil Wong

Andrew Wong

Aaron Just

Warwick Reed

Andrew Cole 

Nick Moles

Charlie Prevost

Charles Wendell-SMith

Stewart Wilde

Mark Verrall 

Robert Campbell-Smith

Aung Zaw

Grady Cowley

Stephen Joyce

Duncan Kirkwood

Joe Boyer 

Ken Suber

Nick Marendy

Nicholas Oldfield

Peter Marendy

Michael Dunne

Tim Stoneman 

Michael Bird

Andrew Binny

Basil van Riet

Dave Wilson

Dale Short

Michael Wong 

Ng Seng Tong

Shaun Thurstans

Felix Kennedy

Matt Lyons

Matt Smith

Finals

At the end of the league the following prizes were awarded:

Spirit Prize: Smeg
Champions: Re-word
Style in the final: Tessa McDonald
Guts in the Final: Saan Ketelaar-Jones

Due to an unfortunate software error we are unable to publish full league-history results for this league. However, the following final standings are relevant:

Final Competition Standings (post finals)

Rank Team
1 Re-word
2 Paraletic
3 Smeg
4 White Goods

Round Robin Standings (pre finals)

Rank Team Points
1 Paraletic 18
2 Re-word 16
3 White Goods 14
4 Smeg 8


Finals

At the end of the league the following prizes were awarded:

Spirit Prize: Portello
Champions: Team Charlie
Style in the final: Masni Bennett
Guts in the Final: Ken Suber

Due to an unfortunate software error we are unable to publish full league-history results for this league. However, the following final standings are relevant:

Final Competition Standings (post finals)

Rank Team
1 Team Charlie
2 Portello
3 TBT
4 Gel
5 Blade
6 Dinosaur Toast

Round Robin Standings (pre finals)

Rank Team Points
1 TBT 17
2 Blade 17
3 Portello 14
4 Team Charlie 14
5 Gel 14
6 Dinosaur Toast 7