Autumn Social League 2012

Dates
22 April - 1 July
League Organiser
Stew Wilde

This league has ended! Please visit our leagues page to view current and upcoming leagues.

Autumn League will be indoors on Sunday afternoons at Aurora Stadium from May through to early July. There will be two divisions, beginner and intermediate, with games scheduled between 4:00 and 6:00pm.

Beginner division will suit new players to ultimate, and the indoor format is a great way to learn how to throw without some adverse environmental factors!

Intermediate division promises a fast-paced push-pass plethora of fun for anyone who has played some ultimate before and is looking for some good games to keep them warm on Sunday afternoon.

Beginner Division - Final Results

Premiers
Baron
Runners up
Squids
Spirit Prize
Chicken Sedan
Guts in Final
Oliver Sargent
Most Improved
Lilith Cole

Intermediate Division - Final Results

Premiers
R.G. Budgie
Runners up
Siren Gate
Spirit Prize
Burnt Waffles
Style in Final
Anthia Pittas
Social Beginner 4:00 - 5:00pm (60 minutes)
Social Intermediate 5:00 - 6:00pm (60 minutes)

Social Beginner Schedule

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
Apr 22 Come & Try
Apr 29 1 Squids v Burnt Toasties Chicken Sedan v Baron
May 06 2 Squids v Burnt Toasties Chicken Sedan v Baron
May 13 3 Burnt Toasties v Chicken Sedan Squids v Baron
May 20 4 Squids v Chicken Sedan Burnt Toasties v Baron
May 27 5 Squids v Burnt Toasties Chicken Sedan v Baron
Jun 03 6 Burnt Toasties v Chicken Sedan Squids v Baron
Jun 10 No Games
Jun 17 7 Squids v Chicken Sedan Burnt Toasties v Baron

The finals will be played over two weeks, with the top four teams able to make the grand final.

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
Jun 24 semi finals A: 1 v. 4 B: 2 v. 3
Jul 1 grand final Grand Final: Winner A v. Winner B 3rd place: Loser A v. Loser B

Social Intermediate Schedule

Date Round Court 1 Court 2 Court 3
Apr 22 Come & Try
Apr 29 1 Burnt Waffles v R.G Budgie The Other Side v Snow White Siren Gate v The Tribe
May 06 2 Burnt Waffles v The Other Side Siren Gate v R.G Budgie Snow White v The Tribe
May 13 3 Burnt Waffles v Siren Gate The Other Side v The Tribe R.G Budgie v Snow White
May 20 4 Burnt Waffles v The Tribe Siren Gate v Snow White The Other Side v R.G Budgie
May 27 5 Burnt Waffles v Snow White R.G Budgie v The Tribe The Other Side v Siren Gate
Jun 03 6 Burnt Waffles v R.G Budgie The Other Side v Snow White Siren Gate v The Tribe
Jun 10 No Games
Jun 17 7 Burnt Waffles v The Other Side Siren Gate v R.G Budgie Snow White v The Tribe

The finals will be played over two weeks, with the top four teams able to make the grand final.

Date Round Field 1(River) Field 2(Mountain) Field 3(Back)
Jun 24 semi finals A: 1 v. 4 B: 2 v. 3 C: 5 v. 6
Jul 1 grand final Grand Final: Winner A v. Winner B 3rd place: Winner C v. Loser B 5th place: Loser C v. Loser A

 

Social Beginner

Team Name Squids Burnt Toasties Chicken Sedan Baron
Colour Green Black Blue Red
Captain Andrew Cole Mark Verrall Matt Lyons Charlie Prevost
Spirit Captain Shavawn Donoghue Robert Campbell-Smith Peter Marendy Grady Cowley
Women Lilith Cole
Liz Knox
Shavawn Donoghue
Claudia Cheng
Amina Eldaleh
Anthia Pittas
Kim Burleigh
Tania Cesile
Catherine Marendy
Laura Zeitzen
Shan Stock
Men Andrew Cole
Michael Zehemeister
Nicholas Oldfield
Dale Baldwin
Peter Woolley
Aung Zaw
Josh Ashley
Robert Campbell-Smith
Mark Verrall
Rudolf Geissier
Josef Aalto
Duncan Kirkwood
Warwick Reed
Matthew Berne
Peter Marendy
Felix Kennedy
Matt Lyons
Luke Bryan
Matt Smith
Grady Cowley
Matthew Stock
Charlie Prevost
Alistair Hovington
Oliver Sargent
Andrew Wong
Chris Wright
Joey Wright

Social Intermediate

Team Name Burnt Waffles The Other Side Siren Gate R.G. Budgie Snow White The Tribe
Colour Black Green Blue Red White Yellow
Captain Mark Verrall David Cooke Matt Lyons Joe Boyer Stephen Wright Grady Cowley
Spirit Captain Warwick Reed Andy Cole Matt Smith Emma Pharo Peter Marendy Eliza Burke-Polden
Women Claudia Cheng
Amina Eldaleh
Alicia Stroud
Alice McGushin
Anthia Pittas
Celina Wilson
Kim Burleigh
Millie Rooney
Emma Pharo Little
Shavawn Donoghue
Catherine Marendy
Masni Bennett
Eliza Burke-Polden
Laura Zeitzen
Men Peter Wolley
Mark Verrall
Robert Campbell-Smith
Aung Zaw
Rudolf Geissier
Duncan Kirkwood
Warwick Reed
David Cooke
Stephen Cooke
Michael Zehemeister
Nicholas Oldfield
Andrew Cole
Charlie Prevost
Stewart Wilde
David Wilson
Felix Kennedy
Mike Baker
Matt Lyons
Phillip Wong
Matt Smith
Dale Baldwin
Matthew Berne
Alistair Hovington
Joe Boyer
Chris Wright
Joey Wright
Michael Dunne
Josh Ashley
Timothy Stoneman
Michael Bird
Stephen Wright
Arthur Edwards
Peter Marendy
Roman Seliga
Luke Edwards
Bayden Seliga
Nicholas Marendy
Ethan Direen
Oliver Sargent
Grady Cowley
Team Played Wins Losses Ties Forfeits Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 Squids 7 6 0 1 0 20 96 63 33
2 Burnt Toasties 7 2 3 2 0 13 76 78 -2
3 Baron 7 3 4 0 1 12 71 73 -2
4 Chicken Sedan 7 1 5 1 0 10 72 101 -29

 

Baron | Burnt Toasties | Chicken Sedan | Squids

Baron

Round 1 Baron 13 Chicken Sedan 10
Round 2 Baron 15 Chicken Sedan 9
Round 3 Baron 9 Squids 11
Round 4 Baron 14 Burnt Toasties 8
Round 5 Baron 9 Chicken Sedan 11
Round 6 Baron forfeit game to Squids
Round 7 Baron 11 Burnt Toasties 14

Burnt Toasties

Round 1 Burnt Toasties 10 Squids 11
Round 2 Burnt Toasties 12 Squids 12
Round 3 Burnt Toasties 10 Chicken Sedan 10
Round 4 Burnt Toasties 8 Baron 14
Round 5 Burnt Toasties 8 Squids 12
Round 6 Burnt Toasties 14 Chicken Sedan 8
Round 7 Burnt Toasties 14 Baron 11

Chicken Sedan

Round 1 Chicken Sedan 10 Baron 13
Round 2 Chicken Sedan 9 Baron 15
Round 3 Chicken Sedan 10 Burnt Toasties 10
Round 4 Chicken Sedan 13 Squids 19
Round 5 Chicken Sedan 11 Baron 9
Round 6 Chicken Sedan 8 Burnt Toasties 14
Round 7 Chicken Sedan 11 Squids 21

Squids

Round 1 Squids 11 Burnt Toasties 10
Round 2 Squids 12 Burnt Toasties 12
Round 3 Squids 11 Baron 9
Round 4 Squids 19 Chicken Sedan 13
Round 5 Squids 12 Burnt Toasties 8
Round 6 Squids won game by forfeit over Baron
Round 7 Squids 21 Chicken Sedan 11
Team Played Wins Losses Ties Forfeits Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 The Other Side 7 5 2 0 0 17 93 81 12
2 Siren Gate 7 4 2 1 0 16 92 90 2
3 Snow White 7 4 2 1 1 15 90 74 16
4 R.G.Budgie 7 3 3 1 0 14 104 90 14
5 Burnt Waffles 7 2 5 0 0 11 77 85 -8
6 The Tribe 7 1 5 1 0 10 62 98 -36

 

Burnt Waffles | R.G.Budgie | Siren Gate | Snow White | The Other Side | The Tribe

Burnt Waffles

Round 1 Burnt Waffles 11 R.G.Budgie 20
Round 2 Burnt Waffles 9 The Other Side 15
Round 3 Burnt Waffles 13 Siren Gate 17
Round 4 Burnt Waffles 8 The Tribe 11
Round 5 Burnt Waffles won game by forfeit over Snow White
Round 6 Burnt Waffles 18 R.G.Budgie 8
Round 7 Burnt Waffles 8 The Other Side 14

R.G.Budgie

Round 1 R.G.Budgie 20 Burnt Waffles 11
Round 2 R.G.Budgie 10 Siren Gate 12
Round 3 R.G.Budgie 13 Snow White 13
Round 4 R.G.Budgie 14 The Other Side 15
Round 5 R.G.Budgie 19 The Tribe 5
Round 6 R.G.Budgie 8 Burnt Waffles 18
Round 7 R.G.Budgie 20 Siren Gate 16

Siren Gate

Round 1 Siren Gate 11 The Tribe 10
Round 2 Siren Gate 12 R.G.Budgie 10
Round 3 Siren Gate 17 Burnt Waffles 13
Round 4 Siren Gate 12 Snow White 17
Round 5 Siren Gate 13 The Other Side 9
Round 6 Siren Gate 11 The Tribe 11
Round 7 Siren Gate 16 R.G.Budgie 20

Snow White

Round 1 Snow White 12 The Other Side 13
Round 2 Snow White 16 The Tribe 8
Round 3 Snow White 13 R.G.Budgie 13
Round 4 Snow White 17 Siren Gate 12
Round 5 Snow White forfeit game to Burnt Waffles
Round 6 Snow White 14 The Other Side 12
Round 7 Snow White 18 The Tribe 6

The Other Side

Round 1 The Other Side 13 Snow White 12
Round 2 The Other Side 15 Burnt Waffles 9
Round 3 The Other Side 15 The Tribe 11
Round 4 The Other Side 15 R.G.Budgie 14
Round 5 The Other Side 9 Siren Gate 13
Round 6 The Other Side 12 Snow White 14
Round 7 The Other Side 14 Burnt Waffles 8

The Tribe

Round 1 The Tribe 10 Siren Gate 11
Round 2 The Tribe 8 Snow White 16
Round 3 The Tribe 11 The Other Side 15
Round 4 The Tribe 11 Burnt Waffles 8
Round 5 The Tribe 5 R.G.Budgie 19
Round 6 The Tribe 11 Siren Gate 11
Round 7 The Tribe 6 Snow White 18