Autumn Social League 2013

Dates
5 May - 7 July
League Organiser
Eliza Burke-Polden
League Assistants
Dale Baldwin, Nick Oldfield

This league has ended! Please visit our leagues page to view current and upcoming leagues.

Autumn League will be indoors on Sunday afternoons at Aurora Stadium from May through to early July. There will be two divisions, beginner and intermediate, with games scheduled between 3:00 and 5:00pm.

Beginner division will suit new players to ultimate, and the indoor format is a great way to learn how to throw without some adverse environmental factors!

Intermediate division promises a fast-paced push-pass plethora of fun for anyone who has played some ultimate before and is looking for some good games to keep them warm on Sunday afternoon.

Beginner Division - Final Results

Premiers
Geeks, Purple Monkey Dishwasher
Runners up
Felix
Spirit Prize
Purple Monkey Dishwasher
Style in Final
Michael Zehmeister
Guts in Final
Jessica Widdison

Intermediate Division - Final Results

Premiers
Luke
Runners up
Wat For
Spirit Prize
Wat For
Style in Final
Isaac Tay
Guts in Final
Isaac Tay
Social Beginner 3:00 - 3:50pm (50 minutes)
Social Intermediate 4:00 - 4:50pm (50 minutes)

Social Beginner Schedule

Date Round Court 1 Court 2 Court 3
May 5 1 Altitude v Purple Monkey Dishwasher Geeks v IMOS Médecins de la disque v Felix
May 12 2 Altitude v Felix Purple Monkey Dishwasher v Geeks IMOS v Médecins de la disque
May 19 3 Altitude v Médecins de la disque Purple Monkey Dishwasher v IMOS Geeks v Felix
May 26 No Games
Jun 2 4 Médecins de la disque v Purple Monkey Dishwasher IMOS v Felix Altitude v Geeks
Jun 9 No Games
Jun 16 5 Altitude v IMOS Purple Monkey Dishwasher v Felix Geeks v Médecins de la disque
Jun 23 6 Altitude v Purple Monkey Dishwasher Geeks v IMOS Médecins de la disque v Felix

The finals will be played over two weeks, with the top four teams able to make the grand final.

Date Round Court 1 Court 2 Court 3
Jun 30 semi finals A: (1st v 4th) B: (2nd v 3rd) C: (5th v 6th)
Jul 7 grand final Grand Final: (winner A v winner B) 3rd place: (winner C v loser B) 5th place: (loser C v loser A)

Social Intermediate Schedule

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
May 5 1 Don't Do It v Lightning Luke v Wat For
May 12 2 Lightning v Wat For Don't Do It v Luke
May 19 3 Lightning v Luke Don't Do It v Wat For
May 26 No Games
Jun 2 4 Don't Do It v Lightning Luke v Wat For
Jun 9 No Games
Jun 16 5 Lightning v Wat For Don't Do It v Luke
Jun 23 6 Lightning v Luke Don't Do It v Wat For

The finals will be played over two weeks, with the top four teams able to make the grand final.

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
Jun 30 semi finals A: (1st v 4th) B: (2nd v 3rd)
Jul 7 grand final Grand Final: (winner A v winner B) 3rd place: (loser A v loser B)

Social Beginner

Team Name Altitude Purple Monkey Dishwasher Geeks IMOS Médecins de la disque Felix
Colour Purple Red Blue Black
Captain Andy Cole Nicholas Oldfield Shavawn Donoghue Patrick Neasey Claudia Cheng
Spirit Captain Dale Baldwin John Kristensen Alice McGushin Matt Lyons
Women Talise Fleming
Laura Stafferton
Amanda Sinclair
Lilith Cole
Susan Clark
Sarah Woods
Liz Knox
Anna Wilson
Jessica Widdison
Shavawn Donoghue
Natalia Atkins
Isabelle Graham
Claire Turnor
Francesca Cobden-Watts
Alice McGushin
Janice Tan
Anthia Pittas
Claudia Cheng
Men Grady Cowley
Christopher Haines
Andrew Wong
Andrew Cole
Matthew Stark
Luke Bryan
Dale Baldwin
Michael Zehmeister
Nicholas Oldfield
Ben Keygan
Roger Proctor
David Nahodil
Stewart Wilde
Patrick Neasey
Jarrah Rubinstein
Timothy Fielder
Matt Lyons
Aaron Tan
Warwick Reed

Social Intermediate

Team Name Don't Do it Lightning Luke Wat For
Colour Red White Blue Green
Captain Peter Marendy Chris Wright Luke Bryan Matt Lyons
Spirit Captain Nicholas Oldfield Alice McGushin Luke Edwards Anthia Pittas
Women Claudia Cheng Alice McGushin Janice Tan Anthia Pittas
Men Nicholas Oldfield
Michael Zehmeister
Dale Baldwin
Jarrah Rubinstein
Peter Marendy
Aaron Tan
Grady Cowley
Michael Bird
Nick Smith
Arthur Murgatroyd
Arthur Edwards
Roman Seliga
Chris Wright
Warwick Reed
Bayden Seliga
Jia Ying Isaac Tay
Luke Edwards
Ethan Direen
Aidan Walsh
Stewart Wilde
Luke Bryan
Matt Lyons
Felix Kennedy
Ken Suber
Matthew Berne
Leo Chia Zheng Rong
Khor Hock Eu
Sam Cramer
Team Played Wins Losses Ties Forfeits Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 Felix 6 4 1 1 0 15 71 60 11
2 Altitude 6 3 3 0 0 12 67 54 13
3 IMOS 6 2 2 2 0 12 55 60 -5
4 Geeks 6 3 3 0 0 12 53 64 -11
5 Medecins de la disque 6 2 3 1 0 11 59 65 -6
6 Purple Monkey Dishwasher 6 2 4 0 0 10 60 62 -2

 

Altitude | Felix | Geeks | IMOS | Medecins de la disque | Purple Monkey Dishwasher

Altitude

Round 1 Altitude 8 Purple Monkey Dishwasher 13
Round 2 Altitude 10 Felix 13
Round 3 Altitude 14 Medecins de la disque 8
Round 4 Altitude 17 Geeks 5
Round 5 Altitude 13 IMOS 6
Round 6 Altitude 5 Purple Monkey Dishwasher 9

Felix

Round 1 Felix 11 Medecins de la disque 8
Round 2 Felix 13 Altitude 10
Round 3 Felix 9 Geeks 12
Round 4 Felix 10 IMOS 10
Round 5 Felix 16 Purple Monkey Dishwasher 11
Round 6 Felix 12 Medecins de la disque 9

Geeks

Round 1 Geeks 7 IMOS 5
Round 2 Geeks 10 Purple Monkey Dishwasher 8
Round 3 Geeks 12 Felix 9
Round 4 Geeks 5 Altitude 17
Round 5 Geeks 8 Medecins de la disque 11
Round 6 Geeks 11 IMOS 14

IMOS

Round 1 IMOS 5 Geeks 7
Round 2 IMOS 10 Medecins de la disque 10
Round 3 IMOS 10 Purple Monkey Dishwasher 9
Round 4 IMOS 10 Felix 10
Round 5 IMOS 6 Altitude 13
Round 6 IMOS 14 Geeks 11

Medecins de la disque

Round 1 Medecins de la disque 8 Felix 11
Round 2 Medecins de la disque 10 IMOS 10
Round 3 Medecins de la disque 8 Altitude 14
Round 4 Medecins de la disque 13 Purple Monkey Dishwasher 10
Round 5 Medecins de la disque 11 Geeks 8
Round 6 Medecins de la disque 9 Felix 12

Purple Monkey Dishwasher

Round 1 Purple Monkey Dishwasher 13 Altitude 8
Round 2 Purple Monkey Dishwasher 8 Geeks 10
Round 3 Purple Monkey Dishwasher 9 IMOS 10
Round 4 Purple Monkey Dishwasher 10 Medecins de la disque 13
Round 5 Purple Monkey Dishwasher 11 Felix 16
Round 6 Purple Monkey Dishwasher 9 Altitude 5
Team Played Wins Losses Ties Forfeits Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 Luke 6 4 1 1 0 15 92 67 25
2 Don't Do It 6 3 2 1 0 13 76 71 5
3 Wat For 6 2 3 1 0 11 69 79 -10
4 White Lightning 6 1 4 1 0 9 68 88 -20

 

Don't Do It | Luke | Wat For | White Lightning

Don't Do It

Round 1 Don't Do It 11 White Lightning 10
Round 2 Don't Do It 11 Luke 13
Round 3 Don't Do It 10 Wat For 12
Round 4 Don't Do It 14 White Lightning 14
Round 5 Don't Do It 15 Luke 14
Round 6 Don't Do It 15 Wat For 8

Luke

Round 1 Luke 14 Wat For 9
Round 2 Luke 13 Don't Do It 11
Round 3 Luke 18 White Lightning 11
Round 4 Luke 14 Wat For 14
Round 5 Luke 14 Don't Do It 15
Round 6 Luke 19 White Lightning 7

Wat For

Round 1 Wat For 9 Luke 14
Round 2 Wat For 11 White Lightning 15
Round 3 Wat For 12 Don't Do It 10
Round 4 Wat For 14 Luke 14
Round 5 Wat For 15 White Lightning 11
Round 6 Wat For 8 Don't Do It 15

White Lightning

Round 1 White Lightning 10 Don't Do It 11
Round 2 White Lightning 15 Wat For 11
Round 3 White Lightning 11 Luke 18
Round 4 White Lightning 14 Don't Do It 14
Round 5 White Lightning 11 Wat For 15
Round 6 White Lightning 7 Luke 19