Autumn Social League 2014

Dates
4 May - 29 June
League Organiser
Peter Marendy, Angus Reynolds

This league has ended! Please visit our leagues page to view current and upcoming leagues.

Autumn League will be indoors on Sunday afternoons at Aurora Stadium from May through to June. There will be two divisions, beginner and intermediate, with games scheduled between 4:00 and 6:00pm.

The league will commence with a free “Come & Try” sessions for anyone who is interested in trying the lovely sport of ultimate. This session will be on the 4th of May. New players are more than welcome and existing players are encouraged to bring along as many friends and family members as possible!

Beginner division will suit new players to ultimate, and the indoor format is a great way to learn how to throw without some adverse environmental factors!

Intermediate division promises a fast-paced push-pass plethora of fun for anyone who has played some ultimate before and is looking for some good games to keep them warm on Sunday afternoon.

Beginner Division - Final Results

Premiers
The Real Black Team
Runners up
Blues Brothers
Spirit Prize
EGG
Most Improved
Sarah Woods, Phillip Harris

Intermediate Division - Final Results

Premiers
The Fuzz
Runners up
Unicorn
Spirit Prize
Unicorn
Style in Final
Che O'May
Guts in Final
Nick Smith
Most Improved
Olivia Hogarth, Nick Oldfield
Social Beginner 4:00 - 4:50pm (50 minutes)
Social Intermediate 5:00 - 5:50pm (50 minutes)

Social Beginner Schedule

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
May 4 Come & Try
May 11 1  The real black team v EGG  White Fang v Blues Brothers
May 18 2  EGG v Blues Brothers  The real black team v White Fang
May 25 3  EGG v White Fang  The real black team v Blues Brothers
Jun 1 4  The real black team v EGG  White Fang v Blues Brothers
Jun 8 No Games
Jun 15 5  EGG v Blues Brothers  The real black team v White Fang

The finals will be played over two weeks, with all four teams able to make the grand final.

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
Jun 22 semi finals A: The real black team v White Fang B: Blues Brothers v EGG
Jun 29 grand final Grand Final: (Winner A v Winner B) 3rd place: (Winner A v Winner B)

Social Intermediate Schedule

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
May 4 Come & Try
May 11 1 HUUC One v Old HUUCers  Unicorn v The Fuzz
May 18 2 Old HUUCers v The Fuzz  HUUC One v Unicorn
May 25 3 Old HUUCers v Unicorn  HUUC One v The Fuzz
Jun 1 4 HUUC One v Old HUUCers  Unicorn v The Fuzz
Jun 8 No Games
Jun 15 5 Old HUUCers v The Fuzz HUUC One v Unicorn

The finals will be played over two weeks, with all four teams able to make the grand final.

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
Jun 22 semi finals A: The Fuzz v Old HUUCers B: HUUC One v Unicorn
Jun 29 grand final Grand Final: (Winner A v Winner B) 3rd place: (Winner A v Winner B)

Social Beginner

Team Name The real black team EGG White Fang Blues Brothers
Colour  Yellow Black Blue
Captain  Annie Benham Tim Johnson Nick Smith
Spirit Captain  Dale Baldwin Anthia Lyons Angus Reynolds
Women Lilith ColeSarah Woods

Johanna McCormack

Annie BenhamLiz Knox Katharina NagelAnthia Lyons

Fiona Rea

Alice HutchinsonClare Cuppari

Phillipa Chong

Men Grady CowleyAndrew Cole

Phillip Harris

Matthew Stock

Reuben McCormack

Matt Sykes

Dale BaldwinWarwick Reed

Luke Bryan

Mathew McDonagh

Michael Zehmeister

Nick Beeton

Arthur Edwards

Tim JohnsonMatt Lyons

Kim Walls

Alex Mummery

Will Mann

William Fagen

 

Leo ChiaNick Smith

Owen Short

Tim Adams

Angus Reynolds

Lachlan Ingram

Raajaan Ram

Social Intermediate

Team Name HUUC One Old HUUCers Unicorn The Fuzz
Colour  Yellow Yellow Black  Blue
Captain Ethan Direen Peter Marendy Matt Lyons Timothy Stoneman
Spirit Captain Luke Bryan Nicholas Oldfield Felix Kennedy Michael Bird
Women Olivia HogarthRebecca Dorgelo Emma Pharo Annie Benham  Dahlia Foo
Men Dale BaldwinLuke Bryan

Ethan Direen

Luke Edwards

Oliver Sargent

David Cooke

Peter MarendyDavid Nahodil

Nicholas Oldfield

Ken Suber

Warwick Reed

Michael Zehmeister

Nick Beeton

Mike BakerTim Johnson

Matt Lyons

Felix Kennedy

Roman Seliga

Stewart Wilde

Phillip Wong

Timothy StonemanJohn Kristensen

Nick Smith

Michael Bird

Leo Chia

Che O'May

Michael Khor

Team Played Wins Losses Ties Forfeits Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 The real black team 5 4 1 0 0 13 56 27 29
2 Blues Brothers 5 3 1 1 0 12 44 39 5
3 EGG 5 1 3 1 0 8 35 51 -16
4 White Fang 5 0 3 2 0 7 32 50 -18

 

Blues Brothers | EGG | The real black team | White Fang

Blues Brothers

11/05/2014 White Fang 4 Blues Brothers 8
18/05/2014 EGG 10 Blues Brothers 9
25/05/2014 The real black team 8 Blues Brothers 9
1/06/2014 White Fang 9 Blues Brothers 9
15/06/2014 EGG 8 Blues Brothers 9

EGG

11/05/2014 The real black team 9 EGG 4
18/05/2014 EGG 10 Blues Brothers 9
25/05/2014 EGG 9 White Fang 9
1/06/2014 The real black team 15 EGG 4
15/06/2014 EGG 8 Blues Brothers 9

The real black team

11/05/2014 The real black team 9 EGG 4
18/05/2014 The real black team 10 White Fang 3
25/05/2014 The real black team 8 Blues Brothers 9
1/06/2014 The real black team 15 EGG 4
15/06/2014 The real black team 14 White Fang 7

White Fang

11/05/2014 White Fang 4 Blues Brothers 8
18/05/2014 The real black team 10 White Fang 3
25/05/2014 EGG 9 White Fang 9
1/06/2014 White Fang 9 Blues Brothers 9
15/06/2014 The real black team 14 White Fang 7

(Last updated on Monday, 16 June 2014)

Team Played Wins Losses Ties Forfeits Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 The Fuzz 5 4 1 0 0 13 68 42 26
2 HUUC One 5 3 2 0 0 11 56 55 1
3 Unicorn 5 2 2 1 0 10 53 54 -1
4 Old HUUCers 5 0 4 1 0 6 40 66 -26

 

HUUC One | Old HUUCers | The Fuzz | Unicorn

HUUC One

11/05/2014 HUUC One 11 Old HUUCers 10
18/05/2014 HUUC One 10 Unicorn 8
25/05/2014 HUUC One 10 The Fuzz 16
1/06/2014 HUUC One 13 Old HUUCers 8
15/06/2014 HUUC One 12 Unicorn 13

Old HUUCers

11/05/2014 HUUC One 11 Old HUUCers 10
18/05/2014 Old HUUCers 5 The Fuzz 16
25/05/2014 Old HUUCers 11 Unicorn 11
1/06/2014 HUUC One 13 Old HUUCers 8
15/06/2014 Old HUUCers 6 The Fuzz 15

The Fuzz

11/05/2014 Unicorn 14 The Fuzz 12
18/05/2014 Old HUUCers 5 The Fuzz 16
25/05/2014 HUUC One 10 The Fuzz 16
1/06/2014 Unicorn 7 The Fuzz 9
15/06/2014 Old HUUCers 6 The Fuzz 15

Unicorn

11/05/2014 Unicorn 14 The Fuzz 12
18/05/2014 HUUC One 10 Unicorn 8
25/05/2014 Old HUUCers 11 Unicorn 11
1/06/2014 Unicorn 7 The Fuzz 9
15/06/2014 HUUC One 12 Unicorn 13

(Last updated on Monday, 16 June 2014)