Spring Advanced League 2013

Dates
16 October - 11 December
League Organiser
Tim Johnson

This league has ended! Please visit our leagues page to view current and upcoming leagues.

Spring Advanced League is here, with improved fields and more sunshine! The format will consist of team registrations of 7+ people including 3+ women.

Individuals who wish to play but aren’t on a fully-formed team should register on the ‘don’t have a team’ team so the captains know who is available to be recruited to teams, or might be available as pick-ups each night.

If you’re not sure you’ll get on an Advanced team but you really want to play, at the very least get on the Intermediate games running Monday nights in the same weeks.

Division - Final Results

Premiers
Animorphs
Runners up
Bread
Spirit Prize
Animorphs
Style in Final
Michelle Rogers
Guts in Final
Chris Willis

Schedule

Date Round River Mountain Bye
Oct 16 1 Animorphs v Bread HUUC v Jungblut Dial-a-Llama
Oct 23 2 Animorphs v HUUC Jungblut v Dial-a-Llama Bread
Oct 30 3 Bread v Dial-a-Llama Animorphs v Jungblut HUUC
Nov 6 4 Bread v Jungblut Dial-a-Llama v HUUC Animorphs
Nov 13 Games Cancelled
Nov 20 5 Animorphs v Dial-a-Llama Bread v HUUC Jungblut

The finals will be played over three weeks as follows:

Date Round River Mountain Bye
Nov 27 pre semi finals A: (1st v 5th) B: (3rd v 4th) 2nd
Dec 4 semi finals C: (2nd v Winner B) D: (Loser A v Loser B) Winner A
Dec 11 finals Grand Final: (Winner A v Winner C) 3rd Place: (Winner D v Loser C) Loser D
Team Name HUUC Dial-a-Llama Animorphs Jungblut Bread
Colour White Green Black Red Blue
Captain Dale Baldwin Ruth Davies Claudia Cheng Stan Robert Jason de Puit
Spirit Captain
Women Eliza Burke-Polden Angela Charles
Ruth Davies
Jessica Widdison
Ingrid Nielsen
Alice McGushin
Claudia Cheng
Dahlia Foo
Michelle Rogers
Alice Patterson-Robert
Nina Beckham
Maddy Davies
Masni Bennett
Amy Bennett
Annie Benham
Men Russel Warman
Peter Marendy
Dale Baldwin
Michael Zehmeister
Oliver Sargent
Warwick Reed
Luke Edwards
David Cooke
John Kristensen
Matthew Petrie
Charlie Prevost
Andrew Cole
Marton Hidas
Jarrah Rubinstein
Tim Johnson
Leo Chia
Isaac Tay
Felix Kennedy
Matt Lyons
Michael Khor
Mike Baker
Tim Stoneman
Angus Reynolds
Stan Robert
Digby Ayton
Jack Rintoul;
Anton Vikstrom
Jason de Puit
Grady Cowley
Chris Willis
Ken Suber
Aung Zaw
Seth Langford
Alex de Vries
Tom Fahey

Finals

Pre-Semi Finals

Game A: 1st v 5th Animorphs (15) def. HUUC (3)
Game B: 3rd v 4th Dial-a-Llama (15) def. Jungblut (6)

Semi Finals

Game C: (2nd v Winner B) Bread v Dial-a-Llama
Game D: (Loser B v Loser A) Jungblut v HUUC

Finals

Grand Final: Animorphs (15) def Bread (7)
3rd Place: Dial-a-llama (15) def HUUC (9)

Round Robin

Team Played Wins Losses Ties Forfeits Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 Animorphs 4 4 0 0 0 12 60 20 40
2 Bread 4 3 1 0 0 10 42 45 -3
3 Jungblut 4 1 3 0 0 6 46 46 0
4 Dial-a-Llama 4 1 3 0 0 6 38 46 -8
5 HUUC 4 1 3 0 0 6 28 57 -29

 

Animorphs | Bread | Dial-a-Llama | HUUC | Jungblut

Animorphs

Round 1 Animorphs 15 Bread 2
Round 2 Animorphs 15 HUUC 4
Round 3 Animorphs 15 Jungblut 7
Round 5 Animorphs 15 Dial-a-Llama 7

Bread

Round 1 Bread 2 Animorphs 15
Round 3 Bread 12 Dial-a-Llama 11
Round 4 Bread 13 Jungblut 12
Round 5 Bread 15 HUUC 7

Dial-a-Llama

Round 2 Dial-a-Llama 5 Jungblut 15
Round 3 Dial-a-Llama 11 Bread 12
Round 4 Dial-a-Llama 15 HUUC 4
Round 5 Dial-a-Llama 7 Animorphs 15

HUUC

Round 1 HUUC 13 Jungblut 12
Round 2 HUUC 4 Animorphs 15
Round 4 HUUC 4 Dial-a-Llama 15
Round 5 HUUC 7 Bread 15

Jungblut

Round 1 Jungblut 12 HUUC 13
Round 2 Jungblut 15 Dial-a-Llama 5
Round 3 Jungblut 7 Animorphs 15
Round 4 Jungblut 12 Bread 13