Summer Social League 2012

Dates
9 January - 26 March
League Organiser
Andy Cole
League Assistants
Matt Lyons, Joe Boyer

This league has ended! Please visit our leagues page to view current and upcoming leagues.

Summer League will run on Monday nights at Sandown Park from January to March. There will be two divisions, beginner and intermediate, with games scheduled between 6:00 and 8:30pm. First up, on Monday the 9th of January, there will be a free “Come & Try” session for anyone who is interested in the lovely sport of ultimate! New players are more than welcome and existing players are encouraged to bring along as many friends and family members as possible! Games will then commence on Monday the 16th of January.

Beginner division will suit new players to ultimate. This is a fun division where you can learn the rules of the game and enjoy some relaxed sporting experiences! Intermediate division promises some faster-paced action and will suit players who have played one or two leagues in the past. This will be a great opportunity to develop your game in a fun and friendly environment.

Beginner Division - Final Results

Premiers
Jive
Runners up
Callan Don't Do It
Spirit Prize
Callan Don't Do It
Style in Final
Callan McLaughlin
Guts in Final
Jarrah Day

Intermediate Division - Final Results

Premiers
The Mighty Hucks
Runners up
Wobblies
Spirit Prize
Wobblies
Style in Final
Mighty Hucks long game
Guts in Final
Ollie McKay
Most Improved
not the Sandown Park lighting situation
Social Beginner 6:00 - 7:50pm (50 minutes)
Social Intermediate 7:05 - 8:25pm (80 minutes)

Social Beginner Schedule

Date Round Field 1
(River)
Field 2
(Mountain)
Field 3
(Back)
Jan 9 Come & Try
Jan 16 1 Chilly v Callan Don't Do It Red Rockets v Savage Cabbage Jive v Snowflake
Jan 23 2 Snowflake v Red Rockets Jive v Chilly Callan Don't Do It v Savage Cabbage
Jan 30 3 Jive v Red Rockets Snowflake v Callan Don't Do It Chilly v Savage Cabbage
Feb 6 4 Snowflake v Savage Cabbage Jive v Callan Don't Do It Chilly v Red Rockets
Feb 13 Public Holiday
Feb 20 5 Jive v Savage Cabbage Snowflake v Chilly Red Rockets v Callan Don't Do It
Feb 27 6 Chilly v Callan Don't Do It Red Rockets v Savage Cabbage Jive v Snowflake
Mar 5 7 Snowflake v Red Rockets Jive v Chilly Callan Don't Do It v Savage Cabbage
Mar 12 Public Holiday

The finals will be played over two weeks, with the top four teams able to make the grand final.

Date Round Field 1
(River)
Field 2
(Mountain)
Field 3
(Back)
Mar 19 semi finals A: Jive (1) v. Red Rockets (4) B: Snowflake (2) v. Callan Don't Do It (3) C: Chilly (5) v. Savage Cabbage (6)
Mar 26 grand final Grand Final: Jive (1) v. Callan Don't Do It (3) 3rd place: Snowflake (2) v. Savage Cabbage (6) 5th place: Red Rockets (4) v. Chilly (5)

Social Intermediate Schedule

Date Round Field 1
(River)
Field 2
(Mountain)
Field 3
(Uni Rugby)
Jan 9 Come & Try
Jan 16 1 Buzz v Tadpoles Team Basil v Tadpoles Wobblies v The Mighty Hucks
Jan 23 2 The Mighty Hucks v Team Basil Wobblies v Buzz Zorro v Tadpoles
Jan 30 3 Wobblies v Team Basil The Mighty Hucks v Zorro Buzz v Tadpoles
Feb 6 4 The Mighty Hucks v Tadpoles Wobblies v Zorro Buzz v Team Basil
Feb 13 Public Holiday
Feb 20 5 Wobblies v Tadpoles The Mighty Hucks v Buzz Team Basil v Zorro
Feb 27 6 Buzz v Zorro Team Basil v Tadpoles Wobblies v The Mighty Hucks
Mar 5 7 The Mighty Hucks v Team Basil Wobblies v Buzz Zorro v Tadpoles
Mar 12 Public Holiday

The finals will be played over two weeks, with all at least two teams able to make the grand final.

Date Round Field 1
(River)
Field 2
(Mountain)
Field 3
(Back-??)
Mar 19 semi finals A: Tadpoles (1) v. Wobblies (4) B: Buzz (2) v. The Mighty Hucks (3) C: Team Basil (5) v. Zorro (6)
Mar 26 grand final Grand Final: The Mighty Hucks (3) v. Wobblies (4) 3rd place: Buzz (2) v. Team Basil (5) 5th place: Tadpoles (1) v. Zorro (6)

 

Social Beginner

Team Name Jive Snowflake Chilly Red Rockets Callan Don't Do It Savage Cabbage
Colour Orange White Red Blue Black Yellow
Captain  Shavawn Donoghue Sarah Fayed Peter Marendy Matthew Berne  Callan McLaughlin  Matt Lyons
Spirit Captain  Jemery Day Shaun Thurstans Nicholas Marendy John Kristensen  Matt Petrie  Felix Kennedy
Women Alexandra Spink
Shavawn Donoghue
Natasha Jane Adams
Sarah Fayed
Catherine Marendy
Theresa Parton
Rosalind Harrison
Veronique Lago  Joey Wright
Felicity Hargraves
Laura Zeitzen       Ruth Davies
Sarah Banks
Anthia Pittas
Kim Burleigh
Men David Cooke
Jarrah Day
Jemery Day
Stephen Cooke
Lachlan Cooke
Jack Kean
Jared van Andel
Carlos Jiminez
Matthew Jones
Peter Woolley
Rowan Harris
Cameron Potter
Josh Ashley
Joe Boyer
Shaun Thurstans
Chris Large
Roman Seliga
Bayden Seliga
Arthur Edwards
Luke Edwards
Peter Marendy
Nicholas Marendy
John Stephenson
George Schwab
Andrew Wong
Nick Rabe
Michael Fleming
Ebert Terblanche
Matthew Berne
John Kristensen Chris Wright
Grady Cowley
Oliver Sargent
Alastair Hovington
Callan McLaughlin
Bill Gong
Matt Petrie
James Penny    Corne Kloppers
Tim Johnson
Felix Kennedy
Matt Lyons
Michael Zehmeister
Nicholas Oldfield
Daniel Panek
Luke Bryan
Jonny Glover          Nick Howe

Social Intermediate

Team Name Wobblies The Mighty Hucks Buzz Team Basil Zorro Froglets
Colour White Blue Yellow  Black/Blue Black Green
Captain Alex de Vries Steven Wright Matt Petrie Basil van Riet Grady Cowley David Cooke
Spirit Captain Joe Boyer  Jase de Puit Peter Marendy Tim Johnson  Callan McLaughlin Tim Stoneman
Women Elizabeth Langford
Amina Eldaleh
Alice Patterson-Robert
Amy Bennett
Masni Bennett
Naomi Petrie
Emily Simm
Alicia Stroud
Anthia Pittas
Laura Zeitzen
Sarah Fayed
Laura Wood
Men Alex de Vries
Seth Langford
Joe Boyer
Matthew Berne
Peter Woolley
Phillip Wong
Shaun Thurstans
Digby Ayton
Jack-Franklin Rintoul
Jason de Puit
Joe ferguson
Ollie McKay
Steven Wright
Ken Suber
Matt Petrie
Nicholas Marendy
Peter Marendy
Cameron Potter
Dale Baldwin
Rowan Harris
Basil van Riet
Felix Kennedy
Matt Lyons
Tim Johnson
Carlos Jimenez
Chris Willis
Ian Tait
Alastair Hovington
Callan McLaughlin
Jarrah Day
Jemery Day
Grady Cowley
Oliver Sargent
Josh Ashley
Andrew Poole
Andrew Cole
David Cooke
Nicholas Oldfield
Sam Wood
Tim Stoneman
Michael Bird

Beginner

 

Team Played Wins Losses Ties Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 Jive 7 6 1 0 19 56 35 21
2 Snowflake 7 7 2 0 17 48 32 16
3 Callan Don't Do It 7 5 2 0 17 43 36 7
4 Red Rockets 7 2 4 1 12 34 44 -10
5 Chilly 7 1 6 0 9 28 50 -22
6 Savage Cabbage 7 1 5 1 9 28 40 -12

 

Callan Don't Do It | Chilly | Jive | Red Rockets | Savage Cabbage | Snowflake

Callan Don't Do It

 

Round 1 Callan Don't Do It 6 Chilly 4
Round 2 Callan Don't Do It 6 Savage Cabbage 3
Round 3 Callan Don't Do It 2 Snowflake 5
Round 4 Callan Don't Do It 4 Jive 10
Round 5 Callan Don't Do It 7 Red Rockets 5
Round 6 Callan Don't Do It 10 Chilly 4
Round 7 Callan Don't Do It 8 Savage Cabbage 5

Chilly

 

Round 1 Chilly 4 Callan Don't Do It 6
Round 2 Chilly 2 Jive 9
Round 3 Chilly (5-0) Savage Cabbage forfeit
Round 4 Chilly 6 Red Rockets 9
Round 5 Chilly 4 Snowflake 7
Round 6 Chilly 4 Callan Don't Do It 10
Round 7 Chilly 3 Jive 10

Jive

 

Round 1 Jive 7 Snowflake 6
Round 2 Jive 9 Chilly 2
Round 3 Jive 8 Red Rockets 4
Round 4 Jive 10 Callan Don't Do It 4
Round 5 Jive 7 Savage Cabbage 6
Round 6 Jive 6 Snowflake 10
Round 7 Jive 10 Chilly 3

Red Rockets

 

Round 1 Red Rockets 4 Savage Cabbage 3
Round 2 Red Rockets 3 Snowflake 6
Round 3 Red Rockets 4 Jive 8
Round 4 Red Rockets 9 Chilly 6
Round 5 Red Rockets 5 Callan Don't Do It 7
Round 6 Red Rockets 5 Savage Cabbage 5
Round 7 Red Rockets 4 Snowflake 9

Savage Cabbage

 

Round 1 Savage Cabbage 3 Red Rockets 4
Round 2 Savage Cabbage 3 Callan Don't Do It 6
Round 3 Savage Cabbage forfeit Chilly (5-0)
Round 4 Savage Cabbage 6 Snowflake 5
Round 5 Savage Cabbage 6 Jive 7
Round 6 Savage Cabbage 5 Red Rockets 5
Round 7 Savage Cabbage 5 Callan Don't Do It 8

Snowflake

 

Round 1 Snowflake 6 Jive 7
Round 2 Snowflake 6 Red Rockets 3
Round 3 Snowflake 5 Callan Don't Do It 2
Round 4 Snowflake 5 Savage Cabbage 6
Round 5 Snowflake 7 Chilly 4
Round 6 Snowflake 10 Jive 6
Round 7 Snowflake 9 Red Rockets 4

Intermediate

 

Team Played Wins Losses Ties Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 HypnoToads 7 7 0 0 21 101 62 39
2 Buzz 7 2 3 2 13 74 78 -4
3 The Mighty Hucks 7 3 4 0 13 72 66 6
4 Wobblies 7 2 4 1 12 70 89 -19
5 Team Basil 7 3 4 0 12 68 75 -7
6 Zorro 7 2 4 1 11 61 76 -15

 

Buzz | Tadpoles | Team Basil | The Mighty Hucks | Wobblies | Zorro

Buzz

 

Round 1 Buzz 11 Zorro 10
Round 2 Buzz 8 Wobblies 12
Round 3 Buzz 8 Tadpoles 10
Round 4 Buzz 12 Team Basil 15
Round 5 Buzz 13 The Mighty Hucks 9
Round 6 Buzz 11 Zorro 11
Round 7 Buzz 11 Wobblies 11

Tadpoles

 

Round 1 Tadpoles 15 Team Basil 12
Round 2 Froglets 16 Zorro 8
Round 3 Frogs 10 Buzz 8
Round 4 Green Tree Frogs 17 The Mighty Hucks 7
Round 5 Poison Arrow Frogs 12 Wobblies 8
Round 6 Bullfrogs 16 Team Basil 11
Round 7 Toads 15 Zorro 8

Team Basil

 

Round 1 Team Basil 12 Tadpoles 15
Round 2 Team Basil forfeit The Mighty Hucks (5-0)
Round 3 Team Basil 10 Wobblies 5
Round 4 Team Basil 15 Buzz 12
Round 5 Team Basil 8 Zorro 11
Round 6 Team Basil 11 Tadpoles 16
Round 7 Team Basil 12 The Mighty Hucks 11

The Mighty Hucks

 

Round 1 The Mighty Hucks 21 Wobblies 9
Round 2 The Mighty Hucks (5-0) Team Basil forfeit
Round 3 The Mighty Hucks (5-0) Zorro forfeit
Round 4 The Mighty Hucks 7 Tadpoles 17
Round 5 The Mighty Hucks 9 Buzz 13
Round 6 The Mighty Hucks 14 Wobblies 15
Round 7 The Mighty Hucks 11 Team Basil 12

Wobblies

 

Round 1 Wobblies 9 The Mighty Hucks 21
Round 2 Wobblies 12 Buzz 8
Round 3 Wobblies 5 Team Basil 10
Round 4 Wobblies 10 Zorro 13
Round 5 Wobblies 8 Tadpoles 12
Round 6 Wobblies 15 The Mighty Hucks 14
Round 7 Wobblies 11 Buzz 11

Zorro

 

Round 1 Zorro 10 Buzz 11
Round 2 Zorro 8 Tadpoles 16
Round 3 Zorro forfeit The Mighty Hucks (5-0)
Round 4 Zorro 13 Wobblies 10
Round 5 Zorro 11 Team Basil 8
Round 6 Zorro 11 Buzz 11
Round 7 Zorro 8 Tadpoles 15