Winter Advanced League 2012

Dates
23 July - 24 September
League Organiser
Stan Robert, Grady Cowley

This league has ended! Please visit our leagues page to view current and upcoming leagues.

Winter Advanced League will be outdoors on Monday evenings at the Uni Rugby Oval from July through to September. There will be a single division with full length (80 minute) games scheduled to start at 6:00pm.

Advanced League provides an opportunity for higher level and aspiring players to hone their skills and work together in a competitive environment.  Within this league teams will use a number of set plays as they encounter opponents that will test both skill and fitness levels.

If you are comfortable playing against experienced players and don’t mind a bit of running then this league will be suited to you!  Games will be competitive, but high spirited as always in Tasmania!

Pre-formed teams are encouraged to register. Please see the registration information below for details. There is also plenty of room for anyone who is not already in a team to join. It would be great to see some of our intermediate level players have a go at Advanced League and there will definitely be space on a team for you!

Division - Final Results

Premiers
Bonsai
Runners up
Bread
Spirit Prize
Bread
Most Improved
Gus McKay, Alicia Stroud
Game Start 6:10 - 7:30pm (80 minutes)

Social Beginner Schedule

Date Round Field 1 Field 2
Jul 23 1 Bread v Frivolous Bonsai v Ecky Thump
Jul 30 2 Bread v Bonsai Frivolous v Ecky Thump
Aug 6 3 Frivolous v Bonsai Bread v Ecky Thump
Aug 13 4 Bonsai v Ecky Thump Bread v Frivolous
Aug 20 5 Frivolous v Ecky Thump Bread v Bonsai
Aug 27 6 Bread v Ecky Thump Bonsai v Frivolous
Sep 03 7 Bread v Frivolous Bonsai v Ecky Thump
Sep 10 8 Bread v Bonsai Frivolous v Ecky Thump
Sep 17 9 Frivolous v Bonsai Bread v Ecky Thump

The finals will be played in the final weeks as follows:

Date Round Field 1 Field 2
Sep 24 finals 1 v. 2 3 v. 4

Team Name Bread Frivolous Bonsai Ecky Thump
Colour Blue Green Black Red
Captain Jason de Puit Shavawn Donoghue Tim Stoneman Stan Roberts
Spirit Captain Joe Boyer
Women Masni Bennett
Eliza Burke-Polden
Amy Bennett
Alicia Stroud
Angela Charles
Shavawn Donoghue
Ellen Brooksbank
Millie Rooney
Sidney
Alice Patterson-Robert
Alice McGushin
Gabriela Cesile
Vicki
Emma Pharo
Claudia Cheng
Carly Ward
Hannah Moloney
Men Joe Boyer
Jason de Puit
Ian Tait
Grady Cowley
Aung Zaw
David Atkinson
Seth Langford
Alex de Vries
Joe Fergusson
Chris Willis
David Cooke
Charlie Prevost
Andy Cole
Bodie Cavanagh
Matt Berne
Matt Petrie
Stew Wilde
Scott Cashins
Tim Stoneman
Felix Kennedy
Tim Johnson
Matt Lyons
Michael Bird
Josh Ashley
Jarrah Rubinstein
Brett Matthews
Stan Roberts
Michael Dunne
Oliver Sargent
Dale Baldwin
Brent McKay
Ollie McKay
Gus McKay
Anton Vikstrom
Warwick Reed

 

Finals

At the end of the league the following prizes were awarded:

Spirit Prize: Bread
Champions: Bonsai
MVP Female Vicky Wu, Eliza Burke-Polden
MVP Male Andy Cole
Most Improved Female Alicia Stroud
Most Improved Male Gus McKay

The results from the finals games are as follows:

Grand Final Bonsai 11 Bread 9
3 vs 4 Playoff Ecky Thump def Handle With Care (forfeit)

Round Robin

Team Played Wins Losses Ties Forfeits Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 Bread 9 6 3 0 0 21 100 98 2
2 Bonsai 9 5 4 0 0 19 100 96 4
3 Handle With Care 9 4 4 0 1 16 103 92 11
4 Ecky Thump 9 3 6 0 0 15 82 99 -17

 

Bonsai | Bread | Ecky Thump | Handle With Care

Bonsai

Round 1 Bonsai 11 Ecky Thump 5
Round 2 Bonsai 10 Bread 9
Round 3 Bonsai 12 Handle With Care 13
Round 4 Bonsai 15 Ecky Thump 8
Round 5 Bonsai 13 Bread 10
Round 6 Bonsai 11 Handle With Care 9
Round 7 Bonsai 6 Ecky Thump 14
Round 8 Bonsai 12 Bread 13
Round 9 Bonsai 10 Handle With Care 15

Bread

Round 1 Bread 4 Handle With Care 15
Round 2 Bread 9 Bonsai 10
Round 3 Bread 11 Ecky Thump 9
Round 4 Bread 14 Handle With Care 13
Round 5 Bread 10 Bonsai 13
Round 6 Bread 14 Ecky Thump 8
Round 7 Bread 11 Handle With Care 10
Round 8 Bread 13 Bonsai 12
Round 9 Bread 14 Ecky Thump 8

Ecky Thump

Round 1 Ecky Thump 5 Bonsai 11
Round 2 Ecky Thump 14 Handle With Care 13
Round 3 Ecky Thump 9 Bread 11
Round 4 Ecky Thump 8 Bonsai 15
Round 5 Ecky Thump 6 Handle With Care 15
Round 6 Ecky Thump 8 Bread 14
Round 7 Ecky Thump 14 Bonsai 6
Round 8 Ecky Thump won game by forfeit over Handle With Care
Round 9 Ecky Thump 8 Bread 14

Handle With Care

Round 1 Handle With Care 15 Bread 4
Round 2 Handle With Care 13 Ecky Thump 14
Round 3 Handle With Care 13 Bonsai 12
Round 4 Handle With Care 13 Bread 14
Round 5 Handle With Care 15 Ecky Thump 6
Round 6 Handle With Care 9 Bonsai 11
Round 7 Handle With Care 10 Bread 11
Round 8 Handle With Care forfeit game to Ecky Thump
Round 9 Handle With Care 15 Bonsai 10