Winter Advanced League 2014

Dates
23 June - 1 September
League Organiser
Eliza Burke-Polden
League Assistants
Luke Bryan

This league has ended! Please visit our leagues page to view current and upcoming leagues.

Winter Advanced League will be outdoors on Monday evenings at the Uni Rugby Oval from June through to September. There will be a single division with full length (80 minute) games scheduled to start at 7:10pm.

The format will consist of team registrations of 7+ people including 3+ women.

Individuals who wish to play but aren’t on a fully-formed team should register on the ‘don’t have a team’ team so the captains know who is available to be recruited to teams, or might be available as pick-ups each night.

Advanced League provides an opportunity for higher level and aspiring players to hone their skills and work together in a competitive environment.  Within this league teams will use a number of set plays as they encounter opponents that will test both skill and fitness levels. If you are comfortable playing against experienced players and don’t mind a bit of running then this league will be suited to you!  Games will be competitive, but high spirited as always in Tasmania!

Final Results

Premiers
Sharp Studs
Runners up
Bread
Spirit Prize
Blackboard Special
Game Time 7:10 - 8:30 (80 minutes)

Social Beginner Schedule

Date Round Car Park Hedge
Jun 23 1 Sharp Studs vs Bread HUUC vs Black Board Special
Jun 30 2 Black Board Special vs Sharp Studs Bread vs HUUC
Jul 7 3 BYE Week - Pickup Game Only.
Jul 14 4 HUUC vs Sharp Studs Bread vs Black Board Special
Jul 21 5 HUUC vs Black Board Special Sharp Studs vs Bread
Jul 28 6 Bread vs HUUC Black Board Special vs Sharp Studs
Aug 4 7 Bread vs Black Board Special HUUC vs Sharp Studs
Aug 11 8 Sharp Studs vs Bread HUUC vs Black Board Special
Aug 18 9 Black Board Special vs Sharp Studs Bread vs HUUC
Aug 25 10 HUUC vs Sharp Studs Bread vs Black Board Special

The finals will be played over one week with teams determined on the standings for the league after the round robin.

Date Round Car Park Hedge
Sep 1 Grand Final Pos 1 v Pos 2 Pos 3 v Pos 4
Team Name Sharp Studs Bread HUUC Blackboard Special
Colour Blue Yellow Black
Captain Tim Johnson Jason de Puit Dale Baldwin Luke Bryan
Spirit Captain Leo Chia
Peter Marendy
Jarrah Rubenstein
Women
Dahlia Foo
Michelle Rogers
Liss Bowden
Eliza Borke-Polden
Masni Bennett
Annie Benham
Rebecca Dorgello
Liv Hogarth

Millie Rooney
Men
Tim Johnson
Felix Kennedy
Matt Lyons
Leo Chia
Michael Khor
Kevin Harris
Nicholas Vialle
Isaac Tay
Charlie Prevost
Mike Baker
Angus Reynolds
Chris Willis
Chris Haines
Grady Cowley
Nick Brakey
Ian Tait
Jason De Puit
Seth Langford
Tim McEldowney
Dale Baldwin
Peter Merendy
Ken Suber
Luke Edwards
Ethan Direen
Basil Van Riet
David Cooke
Shaun Thurstans
Oliver Sargent
Luke Bryan
Kieran Blake
Russell Warman
Andrew Cole
Kieran Blake
Jarrah Rubeinstein
Nick Smith
Anton Vikstrom
Michael Bird
Tim Stoneman

Final Results

1st v 2nd - Sharp Studs (11) def. Bread (10)

3rd v 4th - Blackboard Special (14) def. HUUC (10)

League MVP Female: Millie Rooney & Dahlia Foo

League MVP Male: Kieran Blake

Round Robin

Team Played Wins Losses Ties Forfeits Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 Sharp Studs 9 7 2 0 0 23 116 72 44
2 Bread 9 5 4 0 0 19 101 101 0
3 Black Board Special 9 4 5 0 0 17 96 105 -9
4 HUUC 9 2 6 0 1 12 78 113 -35

 

Black Board Special | Bread | HUUC | Sharp Studs

Black Board Special

Round 1 Black Board Special 11 HUUC 10
Round 2 Black Board Special 9 Sharp Studs 15
Round 3 Black Board Special 10 Bread 14
Round 4 Black Board Special 12 HUUC 13
Round 5 Black Board Special 11 Sharp Studs 10
Round 6 Black Board Special 15 Bread 9
Round 7 Black Board Special 15 HUUC 5
Round 8 Black Board Special 3 Sharp Studs 15
Round 9 Black Board Special 10 Bread 14

Bread

Round 1 Bread 8 Sharp Studs 13
Round 2 Bread 13 HUUC 10
Round 3 Bread 14 Black Board Special 10
Round 4 Bread 9 Sharp Studs 14
Round 5 Bread 15 HUUC 5
Round 6 Bread 9 Black Board Special 15
Round 7 Bread 7 Sharp Studs 14
Round 8 Bread 12 HUUC 10
Round 9 Bread 14 Black Board Special 10

HUUC

Round 1 HUUC 10 Black Board Special 11
Round 2 HUUC 10 Bread 13
Round 3 HUUC 11 Sharp Studs 15
Round 4 HUUC 13 Black Board Special 12
Round 5 HUUC 5 Bread 15
Round 6 HUUC 14 Sharp Studs 10
Round 7 HUUC 5 Black Board Special 15
Round 8 HUUC 10 Bread 12
Round 9 HUUC forfeit game to Sharp Studs

Sharp Studs

Round 1 Sharp Studs 13 Bread 8
Round 2 Sharp Studs 15 Black Board Special 9
Round 3 Sharp Studs 15 HUUC 11
Round 4 Sharp Studs 14 Bread 9
Round 5 Sharp Studs 10 Black Board Special 11
Round 6 Sharp Studs 10 HUUC 14
Round 7 Sharp Studs 14 Bread 7
Round 8 Sharp Studs 15 Black Board Special 3
Round 9 Sharp Studs won game by forfeit over HUUC