Winter Social League 2011

Dates
31 July - 25 September
League Organiser
Charlie Prevost
League Assistants
Matt Smith

Winter League will be indoors on Sunday afternoons at Aurora Stadium from July through to September. There will be two divisions, beginner and intermediate, with games scheduled between 4:00 and 6:00pm.

Beginner division will suit new players to ultimate, and the indoor format is a great way to learn how to throw without some adverse environmental factors!

Intermediate division promises a fast-paced push-pass plethora of fun for anyone who has played some ultimate before and is looking for some good games to keep them warm on Sunday afternoon.

League Fees

League fees for Winter League are as follows. Early bird are due before the 24th of July; late fees apply after that date. All prices include AFDA membership for the duration of the league.

Single Division $30
Two Divisions $60
Single Division (late fee) $45
Two Divisions (late fee) $90

Notes for New Players

We are no longer offering a beginner discount on registration fees; instead, all new players will receive a free disc! Discs can be claimed in person at league.

To register for a league, you must be a member of the Australian Flying Disc Association (AFDA). This is required for insurance purposes. Sign up here—it's free and easy. If you're already a member but have forgotten your AFDA number, you can search for yourself using the AFDA member search.

How to Register

Please fill in the registration form below and then pay for your registration.

Electronic transfers to the TUA bank account are preferred. Please include a reference comment of "WIN11 Your Name" with your payment. Cash or cheque payments are accepted, however there is a $5 surcharge.

Social Beginner 4:00 - 5:00pm (60 minutes)
Social Intermediate 5:00 - 6:00pm (60 minutes)

Social Beginner Schedule

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
Jul 31 1 Team 3 v Team 4 Team 1 v Team 2
Aug 7 2 Team 2 v Team 4 Team 1 v Team 3
Aug 14 3 Team 1 v Team 4 Team 2 v Team 3
Aug 21 4 Team 1 v Team 2 Team 3 v Team 4
Aug 28 5 Team 1 v Team 3 Team 2 v Team 4
Sep 04 6 Team 2 v Team 3 Team 1 v Team 4
Sep 11 7 Team 3 v Team 4 Team 1 v Team 2

The finals will be played over two weeks, with all 4 teams able to make the grand final.

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
Sep 18 semi finals A: (1st v 4th) B: (2nd v 3rd)
Sep 25 grand final Grand Final: (winner A v winner B) 3rd place: (loser A v loser B)

Social Intermediate Schedule

Date Round Court 1 Court 2 Court 3
Jul 31 1 White Collar Workers v Tequila Mockingbird Mc Scuba v Dibs Note Pop Off v Team 2
Aug 07 2 Team 2 v Mc Scuba Pop Off v White Collar Workers Tequila Mockingbird v Dibs Not
Aug 14 3 Pop Off v Mc Scuba Team 2 v Tequila Mockingbird White Collar Workers v Dibs Not
Aug 21 4 Team 2 v Dibs Not Pop Off v Tequila Mockingbird White Collar Workers v Dibs Not
Aug 28 5 Pop Off v Dibs Not Team 2 v White Collar Workers Mc Scuba v Tequila Mockingbird
Sep 04 6 White Collar Workers v Tequila Mockingbird Mc Scuba v Dibs Not Pop Off v Team 2
Sep 11 7 Team 2 v Mc Scuba Pop Off v White Collar Workers Tequila Mockingbird v Dibs Note

The finals will be played over two weeks, with all at least two teams able to make the grand final.

Date Round Court 1 Court 2 Court 3
Sep 18 semi finals A: (1st v 4th) B: (2nd v 3rd) C: (5th v 6th)
Sep 25 grand final Grand Final: (winner A v winner B) 3rd place: (loser A v loser B) Scratch Match

Social Beginner

Team Name Night Fury Redfin Dropped The Pull Smiggle Pants
Colour Black Red Green ?
Captain Shavawn Donoghue Ken Suber Matt Lyons Steve Joyce
Spirit Captain Peter Marendy Emma Pharo Felix Kennedy Grady Cowley
Women Catherine Marendy
Cate Landsell
Shavawn Donoghue
Emma Pharo
Theresa Parton
Kim Burleigh
Claudia Cheng
Annie Benham
Stacey Joyce
Anthia Pittas
Laura Zeitzen
Men Charlie Prevost
David Wilson
Peter Marendy
Duncan Kirkwood
Ken Suber
Matthew Berne
Nicholas Oldfield
John Stephenson
Alistair Hovington
Felix Kennedy
Matt Lyons
Matt Smith
Stephen Joyce
Tristan Thorp
Martin Joyce
Shaun Thurstans
Grady Cowley

Social Intermediate

Team Name Pop Off Ewe Guise White Collar Workers M.C. Scuba Tequila Mockingbird Dibs Not
Colour Orange Purple Green Black Yellow Red
Captain Shavawn Donoghue Nick Moles Matt Lyons Cate Lansdell Nick Oldfield Steve Joyce
Spirit Captain Andrew Binny Andrew Cole Emma Pharo Mark Verrall Peter Marendy Anthia Pittas
Women Annie Benham
Alice McGushin
Shavawn Donoghue
Ellen Brooksbank
Angela Charles
Claudia Cheng
Saan Ketelaar-Jones
Emma Pharo
Cate Landsell
Amina Eldaleh
Emily Simm
Masni Bennett
Amy Bennett
Anthia Pittas
Naomi Petrie
Andrew Binny
Bodie Cavanagh
Patrick Neasey
Chris Wright
Jack Redpath
Stewart Wilde
Charlie Prevost
Andrew Cole
Nick Moles
Charles Wendell-Smith
Alistair Hovington
Felix Kennedy
Matt Lyons
David Wilson
Matt Smith
Matthew Berne
Michael Dunne
Aung Zaw
Mark Verral
Grady Cowley
Jason Wong
Phillip Wong
Duncan Kirkwood
Peter Marendy
Nicholas Marendy
David Cooke
Ken Suber
Nicholas Oldfield
Stephen Joyce
Shaun Thurstans
Timothy Stoneman
Michael Bird
Martin Joyce
Ian Tait
Team Played Wins Losses Ties Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 Redfin 6 5 1 0 10 72 57 15
2 Smiggle Pants 6 2 3 1 5 62 58 4
3 Dropped The Pull 6 2 3 1 5 58 65 -7
4 Night Fury 6 1 3 2 4 60 72 -12

 

Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6

Round 1

Redfin 14 Smiggle Pants 7
Night Fury 11 Dropped The Pull 10

Round 2

Dropped The Pull 11 Smiggle Pants 10
Night Fury 9 Redfin 12

Round 3

Dropped The Pull 7 Redfin 10
Night Fury 11 Smiggle Pants 11

Round 4

Redfin 5 Smiggle Pants 12
Night Fury 10 Dropped The Pull 10

Round 5

Dropped The Pull 10 Smiggle Pants 8
Night Fury 12 Redfin 15

Round 6

Night Fury 7 Smiggle Pants 14
Dropped The Pull 10 Redfin 16
Team Played Wins Losses Ties Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 Mc Scuba 6 6 0 0 12 95 58 37
2 Tequila Mockingbird 6 4 2 0 8 64 79 -15
3 Ewe Guise 6 3 3 0 6 94 60 34
4 Dibs not 6 3 3 0 6 78 76 2
5 White collar workers 6 2 4 0 4 68 73 -5
6 Pop off 6 0 6 0 0 41 94 -53

 

Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6

Round 1

Mc Scuba 16 Dibs not 14
White collar workers 9 Tequila Mockingbird 13
Pop off 4 Ewe Guise 22

Round 2

Dibs not 11 Tequila Mockingbird 15
Mc Scuba 14 Ewe Guise 10
Pop off 6 White collar workers 15

Round 3

Dibs not 16 White collar workers 11
Ewe Guise 20 Tequila Mockingbird 5
Mc Scuba 15 Pop off 9

Round 4

Pop off 9 Tequila Mockingbird 11
Ewe Guise 13 Dibs not 15
White collar workers 9 Mc Scuba 14

Round 5

Mc Scuba 19 Tequila Mockingbird 8
Ewe Guise 12 White collar workers 13
Pop off 4 Dibs not 14

Round 6

Ewe Guise 17 Pop off 9
Tequila Mockingbird 12 White collar workers 11
Mc Scuba 17 Dibs not 8