Winter Social League 2012

Dates
22 July - 2 September
League Organiser
Basil Van Riet

This league has ended! Please visit our leagues page to view current and upcoming leagues.

Winter League will be indoors on Sunday afternoons at Aurora Stadium from July through to early September. There will be two divisions, beginner and intermediate, with games scheduled between 4:00 and 6:00pm.

Beginner division will suit new players to ultimate, and the indoor format is a great way to learn how to throw without some adverse environmental factors!

Intermediate division promises a fast-paced push-pass plethora of fun for anyone who has played some ultimate before and is looking for some good games to keep them warm on Sunday afternoon.

Due to some court renovations later in the year this league will be a little shorter than usual. There will be five weeks of round-robin games followed by two weeks of finals.

Beginner Division - Final Results

Premiers
Delicious Egg
Runners up
Red Frogs
Spirit Prize
Delicious Egg
Style in Final
Matt Lyons
Guts in Final
Kim Burleigh
Best Recruiter
Grady Cowley
Most Improved
Priya Kitchener, Matt Stock

Intermediate Division - Final Results

Premiers
Kirro
Runners up
White Lightning
Spirit Prize
White Lightning
Style in Final
Phillip Wong
Guts in Final
Tim Stoneman
Most Improved
Amina Eldeleh, Luke Edwards
Social Beginner 4:00 - 5:00pm (60 minutes)
Social Intermediate 5:00 - 6:00pm (60 minutes)

Social Beginner Schedule

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
Jul 22 1 Delicious Egg v Red Frogs Go! v White
Jul 29 2 Delicious Egg v Go! Red Frogs v White
Aug 05 3 Red Frogs v Go! Delicious Egg v White
Aug 12 4 Go! v White Delicious Egg v Red Frogs
Aug 19 5 Red Frogs v White Delicious Egg v Go!

The finals will be played over two weeks, with the top four teams able to make the grand final.

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
Aug 26 semi finals A: 1 v. 4 B: 2 v. 3
Sep 2 grand final Grand Final: Winner A v. Winner B 3rd place: Loser A v. Loser B

Social Intermediate Schedule

Date Round Court 1 Court 2 Court 3
Jul 22 1 Bluey v Gillards Five White Lightning v Kiiro Up! v Burnt Waffles
Jul 29 2 Bluey v Kiiro Gillards Five v Up! White Lightning v Burnt Waffles
Aug 05 3 Bluey v White Lightning Gillards Five v Burnt Waffles Kiiro vs Up!
Aug 12 4 Bluey v Burnt Waffles White Lightning v Up! Gillards Five v Kiiro
Aug 19 5 Bluey v Up! Kiiro v Burtn Waffles Gillards Five v White Lightning

The finals will be played over two weeks, with the top four teams able to make the grand final.

Date Round Field 1(River) Field 2(Mountain) Field 3(Back)
Aug 26 semi finals A: 1 v. 4 B: 2 v. 3 C: 5 v. 6
Sep 2 grand final Grand Final: Winner A v. Winner B 3rd place: Winner C v. Loser B 5th place: Loser C v. Loser A

 

Social Beginner

Team Name Delicious Egg Red Frogs Go! White
Colour Blue Red Green White
Captain Dale Baldwin Eliza Burke-Polden Alysia Prevost Grady Cowley
Spirit Captain Liz Knox Warwick Reed Rob Campbell-Smith
Women Anthia Pittas
Kim Burleigh
Liz Knox
Eliza Burke-Polden
Sara Cullen
Christie Farnell
Alysia Prevost
Lilith Cole
Priya Kitchener
Tania Cesile
Jennifer Cowley
Claudia Cheng
Shan Stock
Men Matt Lyons
Felix Kennedy
Alistair Hovington
Thomas Bedford
Peter Bedford
Dale Baldwin
Michael Zehemeister
Nicholas Oldfield
Phillip Wong
Josh Ashley
Warwick Reed
Andrew Cole
Luke Bryan
Robert Campbell-Smith
Rudolf Gesisier
Charlie Prevost
Oliver Sargent
Grady Cowley
Jeram Cowley
Matthew Stock
Andrew Wong

Social Intermediate

Team Name Bluey Gillards Five White Lightning Kiiro Up Burnt Waffles
Colour Blue Red White Yellow Green Black
Captain Matt Lyons Michael Dunne Alysia Prevost Jason de Puit Nick Marendy Mark Verral
Spirit Captain Anthia Pittas Grady Cowley Peter Marendy Luke Edwards
Women Anthia Pittas
Ellen Brooksbank
Alice McGushin Alysia Prevst Masni Bennett
Catherine Marendy
Eliza Burke-Polden Claudia Cheng
Aminda Eldaleh
Men Shaun Thurstans
Alistair Hovington
Luke Bryan
David Cooke
Matt Lyons
Michael Dunne
Warwick Reed
Michael Zehemeister
Nicholas Oldfield
Dale Baldwin
Roman Seliga
Grady Cowley
Phillip Wong
Charlie Prevost
Josh Ashley
Jason de Puit
Timothy Stoneman
Michael Bird
Oliver Sargent
Peter Marendy
Ethan Direen
Basil van Riet
Bayden Seliga
Nicholas Marendy
Luke Edwards
Rudolf Geissier
Mark Verral
Robert Campbell-Smith
Aung Zaw
Duncan Kirkwood

Finals

At the end of the league the following prizes were awarded:

Spirit Prize: Delicious Egg
Champions: Delicious Egg
Style in the final: Matt Lyons
Guts in the Final: Kim Burleigh

The results from the finals games are as follows:

Grand Final Delicious Egg 13 Red Frogs 10
3 vs 4 Playoff Grady Bunch 13 Go 11

Semi Finals

The results from the semi-finals games are as follows:

1st vs 4th Red Frogs 11 Grady Bunch 8
2nd vs 3rd Delicious Egg 15 Go 10

Round Robin

The results from the round robin games are as follows:

Team Played Wins Losses Ties Forfeits Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 Red Frogs 5 5 0 0 0 15 61 52 9
2 Delicious Egg 5 2 2 1 0 10 52 49 3
3 Go! 5 1 3 1 0 8 43 49 -6
4 Grady Bunch 5 1 4 0 0 7 47 53 -6

 

Delicious Egg | Go! | Grady Bunch | Red Frogs

Delicious Egg

Round 1 Delicious Egg 10 Red Frogs 13
Round 2 Delicious Egg 8 Go! 8
Round 3 Delicious Egg 11 Grady Bunch 8
Round 4 Delicious Egg 10 Red Frogs 11
Round 5 Delicious Egg 13 Go! 9

Go!

Round 1 Go! 9 Grady Bunch 6
Round 2 Go! 8 Delicious Egg 8
Round 3 Go! 10 Red Frogs 11
Round 4 Go! 7 Grady Bunch 11
Round 5 Go! 9 Delicious Egg 13

Grady Bunch

Round 1 Grady Bunch 6 Go! 9
Round 2 Grady Bunch 12 Red Frogs 13
Round 3 Grady Bunch 8 Delicious Egg 11
Round 4 Grady Bunch 11 Go! 7
Round 5 Grady Bunch 10 Red Frogs 13

Red Frogs

Round 1 Red Frogs 13 Delicious Egg 10
Round 2 Red Frogs 13 Grady Bunch 12
Round 3 Red Frogs 11 Go! 10
Round 4 Red Frogs 11 Delicious Egg 10
Round 5 Red Frogs 13 Grady Bunch 10

Finals

At the end of the league the following prizes were awarded:

Spirit Prize: White Lightning
Champions: Kiiro
Style in the final: Phillip Wong
Guts in the Final: Tim Stoneman

The results from the finals games are as follows:

Grand Final Kiiro 16 White Lightning 14
3 vs 4 Playoff Up 15 Feelin Blue 13
5 vs 6 Playoff Gillards Five 17 Burnt Waffles 8

Semi Finals

The results from the semi-finals games are as follows:

1st vs 4th Kiiro 21 Burnt Waffles 13
2nd vs 3rd White Lightning 14 Up 13
5th vs 6th Feelin Blue 17 Gillards Five 12

Round Robin

The results from the round robin games are as follows:

Team Played Wins Losses Ties Forfeits Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 Kiiro 5 5 0 0 0 15 89 56 33
2 Burnt Waffles 5 3 2 0 0 11 69 65 4
3 Up 5 3 2 0 0 11 74 67 7
4 White Lightning 5 2 2 1 0 10 58 62 -4
5 Gillards Five 5 1 3 1 0 8 57 71 -14
6 Feeling Blue 5 0 5 0 0 5 52 78 -26

 

Burnt Waffles | Feeling Blue | Gillards Five | Kiiro | Up | White Lightning

Burnt Waffles

Round 1 Burnt Waffles 10 Up 19
Round 2 Burnt Waffles 16 White Lightning 8
Round 3 Burnt Waffles 14 Gillards Five 10
Round 4 Burnt Waffles 18 Feeling Blue 11
Round 5 Burnt Waffles 11 Kiiro 17

Feeling Blue

Round 1 Feeling Blue 7 Gillards Five 11
Round 2 Feeling Blue 11 Kiiro 18
Round 3 Feeling Blue 11 White Lightning 13
Round 4 Feeling Blue 11 Burnt Waffles 18
Round 5 Feeling Blue 12 Up 18

Gillards Five

Round 1 Gillards Five 11 Feeling Blue 7
Round 2 Gillards Five 14 Up 17
Round 3 Gillards Five 10 Burnt Waffles 14
Round 4 Gillards Five 10 Kiiro 21
Round 5 Gillards Five 12 White Lightning 12

Kiiro

Round 1 Kiiro 16 White Lightning 11
Round 2 Kiiro 18 Feeling Blue 11
Round 3 Kiiro 17 Up 13
Round 4 Kiiro 21 Gillards Five 10
Round 5 Kiiro 17 Burnt Waffles 11

Up

Round 1 Up 19 Burnt Waffles 10
Round 2 Up 17 Gillards Five 14
Round 3 Up 13 Kiiro 17
Round 4 Up 7 White Lightning 14
Round 5 Up 18 Feeling Blue 12

White Lightning

Round 1 White Lightning 11 Kiiro 16
Round 2 White Lightning 8 Burnt Waffles 16
Round 3 White Lightning 13 Feeling Blue 11
Round 4 White Lightning 14 Up 7
Round 5 White Lightning 12 Gillards Five 12