Winter Social League 2014

Dates
27 July - 7 September
League Organiser
Nicholas Oldfield, Michael Zehmeister

This league has ended! Please visit our leagues page to view current and upcoming leagues.

Winter League will be indoors on Sunday afternoons at Aurora Stadium from July through to September. There will be two divisions, beginner and intermediate, with games scheduled between 4:00 and 6:00pm.

Beginner division will suit new players to ultimate, and the indoor format is a great way to learn how to throw without some adverse environmental factors!

Intermediate division promises a fast-paced push-pass plethora of fun for anyone who has played some ultimate before and is looking for some good games to keep them warm on Sunday afternoon.

Beginner Division - Final Results

Premiers
Frisky Discs
Runners up
All Blacks
Spirit Prize
All Blacks
Style in Final
Philip Harris
Guts in Final
Nick Forrest

Intermediate Division - Final Results

Premiers
Envy
Runners up
Fire Truck
Spirit Prize
Envy
Style in Final
Josh Ashley
Guts in Final
Tim Stoneman
Social Intermediate 4:00 - 4:50pm (50 minutes)
Social Beginner 5:00 - 5:50pm (50 minutes)

Social Beginner Schedule

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
Jul 27 1 All Blacks v Blues Brothers 000 v Frisky Discs
Aug 3 2 Blues Brothers v Frisky Discs All Blacks v 000
Aug 10 3 Blues Brothers v 000 All Blacks v Frist Discs
Aug 17 4 All Blacks v Blues Brothers 000 v Frisky Discs
Aug 24 5 Blues Brothers v Frisky Discs All Blacks v 000

The finals will be played over two weeks, with all four teams able to make the grand final.

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
Aug 31 semi finals A: 1st v 4th B: 2nd v 3rd
Sep 7 grand final Grand Final: (Winner A v Winner B) 3rd place: (Winner A v Winner B)

Social Intermediate Schedule

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
Jul 27 1 Porridge v Envy Fire Truck v Mellow
Aug 3 2 Envy v Mellow Porridge v Fire Truck
Aug 10 3 Envy v Fire Truck Porridge v Mellow
Aug 17 4 Porridge v Envy Fire Truck v Mellow
Aug 24 5 Envy v Mellow Porridge v Fire Truck

The finals will be played over two weeks, with all four teams able to make the grand final.

Date Round Court 1 Court 2
Aug 31 semi finals A: 1st v 4th B: 2nd v 3rd
Sep 7 grand final Grand Final: (Winner A v Winner B) 3rd place: (Winner A v Winner B)

Social Beginner

Team Name All Blacks Blues Brothers 2000 000 Frisky Discs
Colour  Green  Blue Red Black
Captain
Spirit Captain
Women Sarah Woods
Kat Nagel
Felicity Lovett
Clare Cuppari
Sarah Arnold
Cassie Walls
Lillith Cole
Jodie Griggs
Sabrina Griffiths
Cloe Thomas
Men Phillip Harris
Tim Johnson
Nicholas Oldfield
Nick Beeton
Leo Chia Zheng Rong
Michael Khor
Nick Smith
Lachlan Ingram
Angus Reynolds
Ben Stoneman
Joe Boyer
Warwick Reed
Michael Zehmeister
Kim Walls
William Fagan
Alex Mummery
Josh Ashley
Andrew Cole
Andrew Topfer
Nick Forrest
Jesse Griggs
Scott De Palma
Ben Thomas
Jordan Griffiths
Rick Moore
Jason Moore

Social Intermediate

Team Name Porridge Envy Fire Truck Mellow
Colour Black Green  Red Yellow
Captain
Spirit Captain
Women  Olivia Hogarth Shavawn Donoghue Rebecca Dorgelo Emma Pharo
Men Luke Edwards
Ethan Direen
Stewart Wilde
Arthur Edwards
Roman Seliga
Che O'May
Josh Ashley
Dale Baldwin
Leo Chia
Matt Lyons
Luke Bryan
Michael Khor
Kim Walls
Owen Short
Nick Beeton
Nick Smith
Timothy Stoneman
Phillip Wong
Nicholas Oldfield
David Nahodil
Michael Zehmeister
Ken Suber
Joe Boyer
Team Played Wins Losses Ties Forfeits Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 All Blacks 5 4 1 0 0 13 63 38 25
2 Frisky Discs 5 3 1 1 0 12 55 64 -9
3 000 5 2 2 1 0 10 52 50 2
4 Blues Brothers 2000 5 0 5 0 0 5 45 63 -18

 

000 | All Blacks | Blues Brothers 2000 | Frisky Discs

000

Round 1 000 8 Frisky Discs 9
Round 2 000 9 All Blacks 10
Round 3 000 10 Blues Brothers 2000 8
Round 4 000 14 Frisky Discs 14
Round 5 000 11 All Blacks 9

All Blacks

Round 1 All Blacks 12 Blues Brothers 2000 5
Round 2 All Blacks 10 000 9
Round 3 All Blacks 18 Frisky Discs 5
Round 4 All Blacks 14 Blues Brothers 2000 8
Round 5 All Blacks 9 000 11

Blues Brothers 2000

Round 1 Blues Brothers 2000 5 All Blacks 12
Round 2 Blues Brothers 2000 12 Frisky Discs 13
Round 3 Blues Brothers 2000 8 000 10
Round 4 Blues Brothers 2000 8 All Blacks 14
Round 5 Blues Brothers 2000 12 Frisky Discs 14

Frisky Discs

Round 1 Frisky Discs 9 000 8
Round 2 Frisky Discs 13 Blues Brothers 2000 12
Round 3 Frisky Discs 5 All Blacks 18
Round 4 Frisky Discs 14 000 14
Round 5 Frisky Discs 14 Blues Brothers 2000 12
Team Played Wins Losses Ties Forfeits Points Goals For Goals Against Goal Diff.
1 Mellow 5 3 1 1 1 11 59 51 8
2 Envy 5 2 2 1 0 10 68 54 14
3 Porridge 5 2 2 1 0 10 60 65 -5
4 Fire Truck 5 1 3 1 0 8 48 65 -17

 

Envy | Fire Truck | Mellow | Porridge

Envy

Round 1 Envy 19 Porridge 8
Round 2 Envy won game by forfeit over Mellow
Round 3 Envy 13 Fire Truck 13
Round 4 Envy 11 Porridge 16
Round 5 Envy 15 Mellow 17

Fire Truck

Round 1 Fire Truck 9 Mellow 18
Round 2 Fire Truck 13 Porridge 8
Round 3 Fire Truck 13 Envy 13
Round 4 Fire Truck 4 Mellow 11
Round 5 Fire Truck 9 Porridge 15

Mellow

Round 1 Mellow 18 Fire Truck 9
Round 2 Mellow forfeit game to Envy
Round 3 Mellow 13 Porridge 13
Round 4 Mellow 11 Fire Truck 4
Round 5 Mellow 17 Envy 15

Porridge

Round 1 Porridge 8 Envy 19
Round 2 Porridge 8 Fire Truck 13
Round 3 Porridge 13 Mellow 13
Round 4 Porridge 16 Envy 11
Round 5 Porridge 15 Fire Truck 9